Kailu Bids

Home › Government contracts by trade and state › cleaning › Iowa

Government contracts for cleaning in Iowa

In the last 12 months the government signed 11 contracts for cleaning in Iowa, $398,429 in total; a typical contract was about $12,500. Today I have 0 open government jobs of this type in Iowa.

$398,429committed in contracts, 12 months
11contracts signed
$12,500typical contract
0open jobs today

Open government jobs today

I read the government's new jobs every night. When one for cleaning in Iowa comes out, it will show up here.

What the government gave in 12 months

Between October 23, 2025 and October 23, 2026, the government signed 11 contracts for cleaning in Iowa: $398,429 committed in total; a typical contract was about $12,500. Amounts are what was committed in each contract, not payments already made.

One real example: a small business won a $9,900 contract in Johnston, IA with Commerce (September 14, 2026). I do not show the company's name.

Agencies that buy the most

Agencies that buy the most
AgencyCommitted (12 months)
General Services Administration$187,215
Department of Defense$171,430
Department of Energy$12,500
Department of Commerce$9,900
Department of the Interior$9,000

Subcontracts with big companies

When a big company wins a government contract over $900,000 ($2,000,000 for construction), it must submit a plan to give work to small businesses (FAR 19.702(a)(1)). That is your door: offering yourself as a subcontractor.

See the jobs for your business

See government jobs for cleaning in Iowa

Sources and method

Public data from SAM.gov and USASpending. Kailu Bids is not affiliated with the government. These figures describe past contracts and do not predict or promise any result.

Other states

Other trades in Iowa